Awarded contract

Drumpellier Country Park - Refreshment Concessions 2024 (ECMS23018)

Details

Supplier(s)
Mr Cool Ltd
Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Land sale or purchase services
Published
23 April 2024

Tender description

Offers are invited for an Ice Cream, Cold Confectionery and Soft Drinks Franchise at Drumpellier Country Park – 1 Location. Lot 1: Drumpellier Country Park is situated near to the A752, 2 miles north of the A8 and M8 Glasgow to Edinburgh trunk road and 3 miles south of the main Glasgow to Stirling A80. - Formerly a private estate, the land was given over as a Public Park in 1919. It was designated as a Country Park in 1984. - The Park covers an area of 500 acres and comprises of two natural lochs, heathland, woodland and grassland and covers a catchment population of around 2 million with a 20 mile radius. - The main entrance to the Park is from Townhead Road, Coatbridge and the Visitor Centre is located here, providing the ideal starting point for a visit to the Park. - The Park contains a wide variety of facilities which includes a Visitor Centre which contains a variety of information leaflet and displays on the Park, its walks, varied wildlife and natural history, cafeteria for refreshments, butterfly house, formal garden, bird watching hide, road train, children’s play areas and an abundance of picnic sites. In addition to include nature trails, boating, canoeing, orienteering and angling. - There is a full programme of ranger walks and activities, which supports a number of groups, clubs and schools in dealing with the environment and associated topics. The Park contains many other points of interest catering for all ages and tastes. - The Council offers the licence for these sites on a 3 year basis to retailers for the purpose of selling ice cream, cold confectionery and soft drinks from a mobile unit commencing on 01 May 2024. - This sales point is highlighted on the attached location plan. - The successful applicant will be expected to provide the service in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the Franchise Agreement. In addition the successful applicant must hold the relevant Street Trader’s Licence. For further information, please contact the, North Lanarkshire Council, Licensing Section on (01698)302302.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 April 2024

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70122000 · Land sale or purchase services
  • 70122100 · Land sale services
  • 70122110 · Vacant-land sale services
  • 70320000 · Land rental or sale services
  • 70321000 · Land rental services
  • 70322000 · Vacant-land rental or sale services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Drumpellier Country Park - Refreshment Concessions 2024 (ECMS23018).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Drumpellier Country Park - Refreshment Concessions 2024 (ECMS23018), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,208
    £50.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.