4138.EFM.SW.24 Teaching Spaces Refurbishment 2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 22 April 2024
- Submission
- 13 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for refurbishment works. Scope of Requirement: The project comprises the refurbishment of teaching spaces throughout multiple buildings across the University of Sheffield campus; St George's Church, Firth Hall, Bartolome House, The Diamond, Information Commons and the Medical School The proposed works include (but are not limited to) the following: • Installation of new platform lifts within Firth Hall and St George's Church and associated structural alterations. • Renewal of finishes to include replacement floor coverings, redecoration and new suspended ceilings. • Minor refurbishment of existing finishes to include deep cleaning of carpet and vinyl floor finishes and upholstered fixed lecture theatre seating. • Replacement fixtures such as blinds and whiteboard. • Refurbishment of existing doors, and supply and installation of new. • Minor M&E alterations / improvements. • Coordinate installation of new Lecterns / Teaching Desks (supplied free issued by the UoS). The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: This is a sub FTS threshold open exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 13th May 2024 at 12:00 noon
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2024
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 4138.EFM.SW.24 Teaching Spaces Refurbishment 2024.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to 4138.EFM.SW.24 Teaching Spaces Refurbishment 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,753£160.9bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
