Awarded contract

The Supply of Doxycycline & Placebo for the AFLOAT Trial

Details

Value
GBP 64,590
Duration
4 years
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
15 April 2024

Tender description

AFLOAT Study - Antibiotics for acute LRTI in Older People AFLOAT is a publicly-funded (NIHR) and academic-sponsored (University of Southampton) Clinical Trial of an Investigational Medicinal Product (CTIMP). Aim: The aim is to assess whether time until all symptoms are rated absent or mild is no worse in those who take placebo vs antibiotics in adults aged 65 and over who are seen in primary care with LRTI and risk factors for complications. Patients with LRTI will be recruited from primary care sites and randomised to receive either Doxycycline (100mg twice a day on the first day and then 100 mg once a day for 4 days) or matching placebo. The drugs will be identical in taste and appearance and stored in sealed blind-sequence medication containers holding a 5-day supply of either doxycycline or placebo.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Doxycycline & Placebo for the AFLOAT Trial.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Doxycycline & Placebo for the AFLOAT Trial, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.