Awarded contract

Strategic Resource Options: Programme Partners (PP) Framework

Details

Value
150,000,000
Topic
Public utilities
Published
16 April 2024

Tender description

Thames Water Utilities Limited (TWUL) sought Programme Partners to support the delivery of its Strategic Resource Options Programme. This is the first phase of a longer-term strategy to establish the professional services supply chain that TWUL needs to support its wider business. TWUL's current portfolio of SRO projects includes, but is not limited to, the Southeast Strategic Reservoir Option (SESRO), Severn to Thames Transfer (STT), London Water Recycling (LWR) projects, Thames to Affinity Transfer (T2AT) and Thames to Southern Transfer (T2ST). Further information, including RAPID Gate 1 and 2 reports, can be found on this link: https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/regulated-companies/rapid/the-rapid-gated-process/ Lot 1: Thames Water Utilities Ltd (TWUL) Strategic Resource Options (SRO) - Programme Partners (PP) Framework. TWUL's current portfolio of SRO projects includes, but is not limited to, the Southeast Strategic Reservoir Option (SESRO), Severn to Thames Transfer (STT), London Water Recycling (LWR) projects, Thames to Affinity Transfer (T2AT) and Thames to Southern Transfer (T2ST). Further information, including RAPID Gate 1 and 2 reports, can be found on this link: https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/regulated-companies/rapid/the-rapid-gated-process/ TWUL has established a PP framework reference FA2051 primarily to support its SRO program. This is the first phase of a longer-term procurement strategy to establish the professional services supply chain that TWUL needs to support its wider business. This procurement was for the PP Framework only and relates to Phase 1 of the strategy. Existing TWUL professional services frameworks are not impacted by the procurements outlined in this notice. The three entities appointed to the framework are: Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited Jacobs U.K. Limited & Mott MacDonald Limited (unincorporated joint venture) Turner & Townsend Project Management Limited The successful PP Consultants will interface with several other partners that are being procured separately to support the SRO Programme as it develops. TWUL sought market leading expertise within the key disciplines, outlined below, to accelerate the delivery and management of this high-profile capital programme. The PP will need to demonstrate extensive experience in programme management to enable it to support and management across the SRO portfolio which will include large complex infrastructure schemes being progressed under the current UK planning environment. The PP role includes being able to provide strong leadership, excellent technical capability, and proven expertise in supporting Clients and managing programmes of work (in this case the delivery of large pipelines, reservoirs, water recycling and transfer facilities). Furthermore, the PP will need to provide programme management and controls expertise to oversee and advise up all aspects of preliminary design and the pre application engagement with the Planning Inspectorate and to assist with the development / management of planning applications (likely to be a Development Consent Order (DCO)) including assisting with stakeholder engagement and all elements of the pre consultation and planning application processes. The PP framework agreement utilises the NEC4 Professional Services Contract with amendments. Provision will be made in the call-off contracts for utilisation of Option A, C and E. TWUL intends to award the first work package from the PP framework agreement immediately following the appointment of framework suppliers. It is our intention that appointment as a Programme Partner to one or multiple SRO projects will be for the duration of that particular scheme. This approach is due to the complexity and phasing of projects within the SRO programme. The risk of disruption and inefficiency that would be caused through multiple handovers between Programme Partners during a project is high and would be sub optimal for TWUL. Our intention is that the parties to the framework compete for the role of Programme Partner via an initial mini competition and that subject to the successful party's performance, capability and capacity, it will remain the Programme Partner for the scope of services that was competed. Sufficient information will be included in the mini-competition tender pack to enable bidders to prepare solutions for the potential services that may be required by TWUL. The scope of initial mini competitions will be construed widely to enable our approach and all parties wishing to compete will have the appropriate opportunity to seek clarification on the breadth, depth and operation of the resulting call off contract(s). The duration of the PP framework will be up to 8 years and is required to support a regulated delivery schedule. It is intended that the successful PP at call-off will cover the development phase into the mobilisation of the future Delivery Partner(s) in the detailed design and construction phase. The PP framework scope comprises of, but is not limited to, the following high level service categories: • General Programme Partner Support Services • Cost Planning & Estimating, • Schedule Management, • Risk Management, • Procurement support & market engagement, • Assuring Contract Administration • Development of Programme Management Methodology and Practice • Information Management and business systems • Project Assurance and review • Technical controls • Interface management • Requirements management • Business case development • Team performance • Third Party Agreements TWUL reserves the right to procure any of the services listed above as separate contracts and/or frameworks as part of separate and independent procurements. TWUL is working with several partners, including other water companies to develop and deliver the SROs. Furthermore, depending on the commercial and procurement strategies for delivery of these projects TWUL may transfer or novate the benefit and the burden of call-off contracts made under this Framework Agreement: *To any funder, security trustee or security holder without the consent of the Consultant; and *To any other person with the consent of the Consultant, such consent not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Thames Water Utilities Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65000000 · Public utilities
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 90713100 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Strategic Resource Options: Programme Partners (PP) Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Strategic Resource Options: Programme Partners (PP) Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.