Awarded contract

Stop Smoking Service

Details

Value
GBP 493,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
17 April 2024

Tender description

London Borough of Ealing has awarded a new contract under Direct Award Process A of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (the Provider Selection Regime) for a new Universal Stop Smoking Service contract to Ealing Community Partners, West London NHS Trust for 1 year, with the possibility of a 3-month extension, starting from 1st April 2024. This will allow West London NHS Trust to use government additional funding from April 2024 to transition from the current Targeted Smoking Cessation Service to a Universal Stop Smoking Service. <br/><br/>London Borough of Ealing plans to commence a market engagement process exercise in May 2024, with a view to publishing a tender in late Summer 2024 for a new Universal Stop Smoking Service contract for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years starting from 1st April 2025, funded from the new Stop Smoking Service public health grant. The total value of the contract (including the extension option if used) is approximately £1,970,000. Lot 1: London Borough of Ealing has awarded a new contract under Direct Award Process A of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (the Provider Selection Regime) for a new Universal Stop Smoking Service contract to Ealing Community Partners, West London NHS Trust for 1 year, with the possibility of a 3-month extension, starting from 1st April 2024. This will allow West London NHS Trust to use government additional funding from April 2024 to transition from the current Targeted Smoking Cessation Service to a Universal Stop Smoking Service. <br/><br/>London Borough of Ealing plans to commence a market engagement process exercise in May 2024, with a view to publishing a tender in late Summer 2024 for a new Universal Stop Smoking Service contract for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years starting from 1st April 2025, funded from the new Stop Smoking Service public health grant. The total value of the contract (including the extension option if used) is approximately £1,970,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Ealing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stop Smoking Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Ealing.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.