Closed tender

STA-0323 - Braille Quality Assurance Framework 2024 - 2026

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
15 April 2024
Submission
24 May 2024

Tender description

The Standards and Testing Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education, is looking to recruit Braille experts to quality assure modified Braille versions of Key Stage 1 and Key Stage 2 National Curriculum tests to ensure that these are accurate, accessible and fit for purpose. The national curriculum tests include the Year 1 Phonics Screening Check, English reading test (key stage 1 and key stage 2), English grammar, punctuation and spelling test (key stage 1 and key stage 2) and mathematics test (key stage 1 and key stage 2). We are looking for individuals or organisations with excellent knowledge of contracted Braille (for key stage 2) and uncontracted Unified English Braille (for key stage 1) as well as experience of proofing complex Braille materials. The successful Braille experts will: • have experience of proof-reading print-based materials • have experience in quality assuring Braille materials • have expertise in reviewing materials used in education settings • be flexible and available to review materials in various STA office locations, as and when required, in agreement with the relevant project team This is not a full time position and requires availability only during the proofing windows. Please note that the closing date for all bids is 24 May 2024 at 12:00 and any clarification questions must be received no later than 10 May 2024 at 12:00. For more information, please see the invitation to tender (ITT) for the provision of the Braille Quality Assurance resource (ref: STA-0323).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 May 2024

About the buyer

Education and Skills Funding Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to STA-0323 - Braille Quality Assurance Framework 2024 - 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to STA-0323 - Braille Quality Assurance Framework 2024 - 2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Education and Skills Funding Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.