Awarded contract

SPS-02006 The Provision of Trade Services

Details

Value
GBP 439,987
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
18 April 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this Contract is to provide the SPS with the following services when required: Maintenance Engineer – Electrical: Planned, reactive and minor project electrical work, including fault finding, including inspection and testing work to BS7671. Maintenance Engineer – Mechanical: Planned, reactive and minor project plumbing, mechanical, heating and ventilation work. Including fault finding, testing and inspection work. The intention is to split the contract over 4 geographical lots: Lot 1: HMP Inverness Lot 2: HMP&YOI Grampian Lot 3: HMP Barlinnie HMP Castle Huntly Cornton Vale HMP Edinburgh HMP Glenochil HMP Greenock HMP Low Moss HMP Perth HMP & YOI Polmont HMP Shotts Lot 4: HMP Dumfries Lot 3: SPS-02006C The Provision of Trade Services at Multiple Sites The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT. Lot 4: SPS-02006D The Provision of Trades Services to HMP Dumfries The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

101 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-02006 The Provision of Trade Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.