Snag Valley restoration
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 19 April 2024
- Submission
- 9 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Site works to restore lower section of Snag Valley fen, at the southern edge of Hartland Moor within the Purbeck Heaths National Nature Reserve, as part of a wider project led by the Dorset Peatland Partnership. The aim is to secure peat forming habitats, improve peat condition, slow flow rates and maximise Carbon capture within currently degraded mire and fen systems. This will be achieved using a range of sensitive restoration techniques that are described in more detail in the attached restoration plans and project specifications. Activities include removal of Alder coppice and rootballs, and a section of mature Alder trees to reduce water loss through evapotranspiration; use of cut timber and root balls to infill channels; mulching of selected areas of wetland grasses and vegetation to ground level; and installation of timber dams in the main drain channel to hold back water, slow the flow of losses and re-wet the floodplain. Contractors will be chosen based on capacity, capability, relevant experience including of working in sensitive habitats on protected sites, proposed solution and cost. Full details including of how to apply are in the attached Request for Proposals document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2024
About the buyer
The National Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Snag Valley restoration.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Trust.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
