Q20572- City Centre Movement Plan
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 99,146
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 15 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This fixed price commission is required to provide a movement plan for Manchester City Centre. The city centre is a major economic asset and driver of growth in the city region. Over the last 30 years, its transformation has been remarkable, driven by an increasing population, growing employment and education opportunities, continued public investment in infrastructure, culture and public realm combined with significant private sector investment. To enable this growth to continue, we will need to see an increase in people travelling into the city centre each day in the morning peak period, with and aim by 2040 to have 90% of these people travelling into the City Centre by Active Travel and Public Transport. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 24th January 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 March 2024
- Completed: Award published15 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 September 2024
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Q20572- City Centre Movement Plan.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Q20572- City Centre Movement Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
