Q20571- Northern Quarter Area 4 - Feasibility study & Concept Design
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 38,924
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 15 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Manchester City Council (MCC) Highways department require support for a feasibility study carries out on Northern Quarter Area 4 scheme that proposes suitable interventions to achieve the project objectives. Following the preferred option selection, a concept design is to be followed on the preferred solution to go forward. The support will therefore consist of highways design, traffic engineering, CAD and quantity surveying, and a fixed price to carry out all the above activities. Significant prior work has been carried out by MCC and as such analysis of the previous work carried out is required to understand the scheme complexity and avoid duplication. For additional information please refer to attached Scope of Service titled 'Northern Quarter Area 4'. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 26th January 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2024
- Completed: Award published15 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 October 2024
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Q20571- Northern Quarter Area 4 - Feasibility study & Concept Design.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related topics
Topics related to Q20571- Northern Quarter Area 4 - Feasibility study & Concept Design, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
