Provision of Project Reporting System (PRS) Support and Development
Details
- Value
- EUR 2,400,000
- Topic
- Systems and technical consultancy services
- Published
- 16 April 2024
- Submission
- 4 June 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Authority seeks an experienced IT service provider who can provide technical support and expertise to maintain and develop the Authority’s Capital Grant Management system, PRS. This will involve both business as usual support and maintenance as detailed in Service Category 1, and system design and development as detailed in Service Category 2. Service Category 1: Service support and maintenance The operation of a robust, secure, and reliable PRS system, for management of the Authority’s significant capital grant programme, is core to the business operations of the Authority. The Successful Tenderer shall take full responsibility for the maintenance, support, and secure development of the PRS system, always ensuring that secure design principles are being adhered to. The Successful Tenderer will be expected to become technical experts on the content, development and support of PRS across its various modules and functionalities. There are two portals within PRS, the external portal for access by external users and the internal portal for access by Authority’s users. Service Category 2: System Design and Development The Successful Tenderer shall provide systems development resources as required for the future development of the PRS system including further the digitisation related to the PAGs. All remediation effort and resource shall be included as part of the existing framework. The Successful Tenderer will be required to perform various system analyses, development and other tasks in connection with the integration, enhancement and roll-out of functionality pertaining to PRS. Full details of requirements are available in the Request for Tender document. The estimated contract value for the duration of the contract is €2.4m, however the Authority reserves the right to expend up to €2.7m
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2024
About the buyer
National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72230000 · Custom software development services
- 72250000 · System and support services
- 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
- 72253100 · Helpdesk services
- 72253200 · Systems support services
- 72260000 · Software-related services
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72262000 · Software development services
- 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Project Reporting System (PRS) Support and Development.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Project Reporting System (PRS) Support and Development, ranked by notice volume.
- 972£10.8bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.
- 78£24.2m
- 37£26.4m
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
