Awarded contract

North East Lincolnshire Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) Framework

Details

Value
GBP 76,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
15 April 2024

Tender description

Equans Services Ltd on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) is seeking suitably qualified contractors for the renewal of the DFG framework. The framework will deliver the authority's Disabled Facilities Grants, which provides essential adaptations to give disabled individuals better freedom of movement around the house, emergency grants to home owner occupiers unable to finance emergency repairs and home appreciation loans to eligible homeowner occupiers to allow them to bring the property up to a Decent Homes Standard. Lot 1: Traditional DFG The Disabled Facilities Grant allows for: - adaptations of bathrooms for people who are unable to use a conventional shower or bath, - home improvement works including damp proofing, electrical works, plumbing and heating works, minor adaptations to kitchen, bedroom, bathroom, repair/renew/alter windows, doors and roof, - major adaptations works including property extensions, complex cases where major adaptions are made internally to a property to meet the client's needs, - ramps: permanent and temporary ramps to allow access into and out of the home. Grants are awarded up to the maximum of 30 000 GBP. In some cases by exception the value may be exceeded and either additional funding is applied for or the difference is made up by the occupant of the property. In these circumstances the additional funding will be determined prior to award of the contract. The framework will provide a mechanism for these works to be carried via either direct award for projects under the value of 20 000 GBP or via a mini competition over the value of 20 000 GBP. The number of contractors the authority is seeking is undefined as all tenderers meeting the minimum scoring criteria, as stated in the tender documents, will be permitted to the framework. Lot 2: Contractor Delivery Programme The Disabled Facilities Grant allows for: - adaptations of bathrooms for people who are unable to use a conventional shower or bath, - home improvement works including damp proofing, electrical works, plumbing and heating works, minor adaptations to kitchen, bedroom, bathroom, repair/renew/alter windows, doors and roof, - ramps: permanent and temporary ramps to allow access into and out of the home. The framework will provide a mechanism for these works to be carried via either direct award for projects under the value of 20 000 GBP . The number of contractors the authority is seeking is undefined as all tenderers meeting the minimum scoring criteria, as stated in the tender documents, will be permitted to the framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North East Lincolnshire Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North East Lincolnshire Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 1,693
    £1.3tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.