Invitation to tender: Impact report for UK Network of Age-friendly Communities
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 19 April 2024
- Submission
- 16 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Age-friendly Communities are localities committed to adopting the World Health Organisation's Age-friendly Communities approach. By following this approach, local groups, leaders, councils, businesses and older residents work together to identify and make changes in both the physical and social environments. This includes improving transport, outdoor spaces, volunteering and employment, leisure and community services. Centre for Ageing Better provide the secretariat for the UK Network of Age-friendly Communities, led by our Localities team. We are seeking to commission the creation of an impact report summarising the positive and promising impact that Age-friendly Communities are having on their older residents and communities overall. We are looking to evidence the potential benefits of taking the Age-friendly Communities approach, the role the UK Network of Age-friendly Communities has played in realising these benefits and how adopting the approach might have resulted in change that wouldn't have happened anyway. Due to the scope of this commission this is not a comprehensive evaluation of Age-friendly Communities or the UK Network. The output of this project will be designed into an accessible, compelling format and shared with internal and external stakeholders, to help make the case for Age-friendly Communities, locally and nationally. The budget for this impact report is £20,833 excluding VAT. The deadline for clarification questions is 5pm, 1st May 2024. Responses to clarification questions will be openly published on our website for all interested parties to view on 2nd May 2024. The deadline to respond to this ITT is 5pm, 16th May 2024. Interviews are provisionally scheduled for 28th / 29th May 2024. To apply please visit our webpage and download the ITT: https://ageing-better.org.uk/tenders/invitation-tender-impact-report-uk-network-age-friendly-communities Additional information: The deadline to respond to this ITT is 5pm, 16th May 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2024
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender: Impact report for UK Network of Age-friendly Communities.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender: Impact report for UK Network of Age-friendly Communities, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
