Insurance Tender - Leasehold Buildings Lot 9 Awards 2024-2029
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Protector Forsikring ASA
- Value
- GBP 14,832,860
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 18 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded an insurance tender - Leasehold Buildings Lot 9 Award 2024-2029 contracts to Protector Insurance (Company No: FC033034) for the delivery of Leasehold Buildings insurance. The tender was carried out using the Open procedure using the Council’s capitalEsourcing portal. The Contract Notice was published on 19th of January 2024 and open for 30 days and closed on 19th of February 2024. The contract will be established for an initial duration of five-year arrangement, premiums are not fixed by the insurers as they will be subject to annual index linking to reflect the current inflation at that time. This ensures the Councils’ assets are adequately insured and not subject to under-insurance. Lot 9: The objectives of this tender is the contract award for sovereign insurance contract for Leasehold Buildings that will commence on 1st of April 2024. The tender was carried out using the Open procedure using the Council’s capitalEsourcing portal. The Contract Award Criteria was based on the technical specification, which invited bidders to provide policy coverage and claims handling requirements. The Contract Notice was published on 19th of January 2024 and open for 30 days and closed on 19th of February 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 March 2024
- Completed: Award published18 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance Tender - Leasehold Buildings Lot 9 Awards 2024-2029.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
