Insurance Tender 2024 -2029
Details
- Buyer
- capitalEsourcing
- Supplier(s)
- Aon UK Ltd (Trading as Maven Public Sector, Zurich Municipal, Lloyd's Market via Marsh Limited Co. Reg. 01507274
- Value
- GBP 4,251,778.08
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 19 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded insurance tender to the below lots : Lot 2 Combined Liability -Zurich Insurance Company PLC (UK Branch) trading as Zurich Municipal BR000105 Lot 3 Terrorism- Lloyd's Market via Marsh Limited Co. Reg. 01507274 Lot 4 Director & Officers Liability- Lloyd's Market via Marsh Limited Co. Reg. 01507274 Lot 5 Crime - Zurich Insurance Company PLC (UK Branch) trading as Zurich Municipal BR000105 Lot 6 PA and Travel - Aon UK Limited Trading as Maven Public Sector 210725 Lot 7 School Journey - Zurich Insurance Company PLC (UK Branch) trading as Zurich Municipal BR000105 Lot 8 Motor Fleet- Zurich Insurance Company PLC (UK Branch) trading as Zurich Municipal BR000105 Lot 10 Engineering Inspection - Zurich Insurance Company PLC (UK Branch) trading as Zurich Municipal BR000105 The Contract Award Criteria was based on the technical specification, which invited bidders to provide policy coverage and claims handling requirements. Tenders were invited on the basis that insurance contracts would be awarded to the tenderers submitting the most economically advantageous tender. The contract opportunities were forwarded to a select number of insurance providers on the Council's e-tendering portal - Capital eSourcing. - The Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) was used. The contract will be established for an initial duration of five-year arrangement, premiums are not fixed by the insurers as they will be subject to annual index linking to reflect the current inflation at that time. This ensures the Councils' assets are adequately insured and not subject to under-insurance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Award published19 April 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 April 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance Tender 2024 -2029.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Insurance Tender 2024 -2029, ranked by notice volume.
- 496£2.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to capitalEsourcing.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
