Awarded contract

FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS)

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Carpets
Published
15 April 2024

Tender description

This notice is not a call for competition, its a contract award notice to inform the market of the Councils decision of award of framework for HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS). The Authority has developed the framework agreement set out as per the following lotting strategy:- Lot 1 - General Building was not awarded and will be reissued back to the market. Lot 2 -Electrical Lot 3- Painting/Decorating Lot 4- Flooring Lot 5- Asbestos The framework period was from 01 January 2024 – 31 December 2026, with the option to extend up to a further period of one (1) year. The total spend advertised in this contract notice is to be spent via in house via this framework. There can be no guarantee to the spend/volume of work issued under this framework. Lot 1: General Building The Authority established a framework agreement for HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS) Lot 1 General Building was not awarded and will be reissued Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one (1) years. Lot 2: Electrical Work The Authority established a framework agreement for HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS) Lot 2 Electrical Work Providers are ranked on the framework, based on their cost / quality scores per lot, with a maximum number of eight providers awarded per lot, unless where joint third scores are tied. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one(1) year. Lot 3: Internal/ External Painting Work he Authority established a framework agreement for FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS). Lot 3 Painting/Decorating Providers are ranked on the framework, based on their cost / quality scores per lot, with a maximum number of eight providers awarded per lot, unless where joint third scores are tied. Additional information: he Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one (1) year. Lot 4: Sheet Floring/Carpets The Authority established FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS) Lot 4 Flooring Providers are ranked on the framework, based on their cost / quality scores per lot, with a maximum number of eight providers awarded per lot, unless where joint third scores are tied. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one (1) year. Lot 5: Asbestos Works The Authority established a FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS) Lot 6 Asbestos Providers are ranked on the framework, based on their cost / quality scores per lot, with a maximum number of three providers awarded per lot, unless where joint third scores are tied. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to take the extension option. The framework has the option to be extended for up to a further period of one (1) year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39531000 · Carpets
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45442100 · Painting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

150 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR HOUSING TECHNICAL HOUSING REPAIR OPERATIONS (HRO) & PLANNED ASSET MANAGEMENT STRATEGY (PAMS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,689
    £69.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.