Fire Alarm System Maintenance and Repair
Details
- Buyer
- University of York
- Value
- GBP 1,800,000
- Topic
- Fire-detection systems
- Published
- 15 April 2024
- Submission
- 15 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of York ("the University") is seeking to appoint a service provider ("the Contractor") capable of servicing, maintaining and repairing its fire alarm system under a fully comprehensive contract. The successful Contractor shall be a Honeywell Gent channel partner (https://process.honeywell.com/us/en/support/find-a-channel-partner ) or equivalent. Lot 1: The University of York ("the University") is pleased to invite tenders for The Provision of Fire Alarm Maintenance and Repair services in accordance with this notice and the published Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. The University is looking to appoint a single service provider ("the Contractor") to carry out Fire Alarm Service and Maintenance services on the basis of a fully comprehensive contract. This contract is to provide Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and servicing together with emergency call out cover for the University's Honeywell (Gent) fire detection and fire alarm systems on and off the York campuses, therefore the the successful Contractor shall be a Honeywell (Gent) channel partner, or equivalent. The Contractor will also have to suitably resource all planned works/projects to ensure that the planned works delivery will have no detrimental effect on the maintenance/service side of the contract i.e. the successful Contractor will commission all changes to the networks, which can range from a single device to a new domain node panel, fibre optic ring, and +12 detection panels. The University wishes to maintain full control of the network by utilising a single Contractor for all changes. This arrangement will not preclude other Gent Integrators (or equivalent) from supplying and installing extensions/new systems onto the networks, however all commissioning shall be carried out by the Contractor. The Contractor shall carry out inspection, testing and servicing as recommended by BS 5839 and all amendments. The majority of the University of York buildings have Honeywell (Gent) fire detection and alarm systems. The University is therefore seeking tenders only from Contractors who are approved Elite Technology Centres (or can demonstrate equivalent experience and skill). Bidders should note that in addition to Honeywell (Gent) systems the University has some JSB, Advanced, Ziton, ADT, Premier, Emergi-lite and Menvier systems and the successful Contractor will be required to service and maintain these systems as well. Full details of the University's requirements can be found within the invitation to tender and associated documents available to download from the In-Tend tender portal. Additional information: Tender documents can be accessed via the In-Tend portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2024
About the buyer
University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov |
95 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire Alarm System Maintenance and Repair.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Fire Alarm System Maintenance and Repair, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of York.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
