Awarded contract

DPS Call Off - Purchase of Electric Buses

Details

Value
GBP 42,365,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
18 April 2024

Tender description

Blackpool Council has undertaken a further competition from YPO DPS reference 1066 DN687182 (2021/S 000-004669). The Authority is seeking tender submissions for the provision of a minimum of 90 electric buses in total, following successfully securing ZEBRA grant funding from the Department for Transport. The successful provider will be required to supply a mix of bus types in line with Council requirements. Note - this is a further competition undertaken by Blackpool Council from a Dynamic Purchasing System established by Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Lot 1: Blackpool Council has undertaken a further competition from YPO DPS reference 1066 DN687182 (2021/S 000-004669). The Authority is seeking tender submissions for the provision of a minimum of 90 electric buses in total, following successfully securing ZEBRA grant funding from the Department for Transport. The successful provider will be required to supply a mix of bus types in line with Council requirements. Note - this is a further competition undertaken by Blackpool Council from a Dynamic Purchasing System established by Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DPS Call Off - Purchase of Electric Buses.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DPS Call Off - Purchase of Electric Buses, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.