DMNH 034 - Oswestry Innovation Park - Service Roads and Utilities
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- McPhillips Wellington Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,450,625
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 16 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice for the appointment a main contractor to construct up to and including surface course level for three roads, namely, Road 1 / Spine Road, Road 2 and Road 3 at land off Mile End Roundabout, Oswestry, Shropshire - The Oswestry Innovation Park. Road 1 / Spine Road is circa 280m in length, Road 2 is circa 165m in length and Road 3 is circa 245m in length. The works shall include the construction of pedestrian / cyclist connectivity paths between Shrewsbury Road Oswestry, the Oswestry pedestrian bridge and the Oswestry Innovation Park. The main contractor shall be required to undertake the installation of lighting on the Oswestry Innovation Park. In addition, the Contractor shall be required to provide earthworks, landscape, street lighting, drainage and highways elements along with any required elements for utilities plus allowance of utility companies to access the site so they wish to install their own assets.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 April 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2025
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DMNH 034 - Oswestry Innovation Park - Service Roads and Utilities.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to DMNH 034 - Oswestry Innovation Park - Service Roads and Utilities, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
