Awarded contract

Body Transportation Services

Details

Value
GBP 99,000
Topic
Funeral and related services
Published
15 April 2024

Tender description

Westminster City Council is part of the Consortium of London Councils. The aim of the Consortium is to support London’s communities in the provision of services such as Body Transportation and Mortuaries. As part of a collaborative approach in response to the coroner's statutory duty to provide a discreet and dignified service for the collection of bodies within the following Boroughs, Westminster City Council, on behalf of the Consortium, led in procuring body transportation services to support London’s communities and collect bodies within A) the City of Westminster and Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea from the place of death to the Westminster Mortuary, 1 Regency Pl, London SW1P 2EB B) London Boroughs of Merton and Wandsworth from the place of death to the Mortuary at St George’s Hospital Mortuary, Cranmer Terrace, Tooting, London SW17 Lot 1: Inner London Body Transportation Services. This contract was awarded under regulation 32. 2. c due to urgency with existing cover expiring and attempts to undertake a procurement were not successful. The services are statutory, the Council had very limited time to put in place a replacement contractor to ensure that it can continue to fulfil its statutory responsibilities. As a result no opportunity notice was previously published.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.