Bath Fashion Museum- Sustainability Consultant
Details
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 15 April 2024
- Submission
- 6 May 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Sustainability planning services. The Council is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. This is a services Contract being procured under the Open procedure. The Sustainability Consultant will be responsible for overseeing the implementation of the sustainability targets for the project, liaising with the architectural and exhibition design teams (ADT and EDT). The Sustainability Consultant should deliver assessment of the project through the following activities: -Develop a sustainability framework to include KPIs, benchmarks, targets based on the Sustainability Strategy included within the Brief. This should include environmental sustainability in its broadest sense across the project – both operational and capital works. -Facilitate workshop(s) with the team to develop the framework -Review the end of RIBA Stage design reports in light of the framework and comment accordingly -Provide ongoing advice to the Design Team in relation to environmental sustainability -Comment on tender documents and support the procurement of contractors in relation to environmental sustainability -Carry out a BREEAM Assessment for the proposed development work. -Undertake an evaluation of the existing energy usage of the building and associated carbon emissions. This should allow for the production of a Display Energy Certificate (DEC) for the existing building as a separate element. Keywords: sustainability consultancy, museum professional services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 May 2024
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath Fashion Museum- Sustainability Consultant.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to Bath Fashion Museum- Sustainability Consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
