Analysis of Local Nature Recovery Strategies
Details
- Value
- GBP 87,500
- Topic
- Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
- Published
- 16 April 2024
- Submission
- 19 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The objective of this project is to provide evidence and analysis that will enable us to influence the development of Local Nature Recovery Strategies (LNRS), to maximise their ability to contribute to achieving the UK Government's legally-binding targets of halting the decline in species abundance by 2030 and increasing species abundance by 2042 in particular and, more broadly, the goal of achieving 'thriving plants and wildlife' by January 2043. The project is structured into two inter-dependent workstreams: A. Evidence gathering and LNRS assessment B. Stakeholder engagement The detailed scope and requirements for the work, and instructions for how to submit a tender, are provided in the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2024
About the buyer
The Office for Environmental Protection is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90711300 · Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
- 90711400 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction
- 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Analysis of Local Nature Recovery Strategies.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Office for Environmental Protection.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
