Woodlands Area, Montserrat - Governor's Residence Refurbishment Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Orostream International
- Value
- GBP 2,714,576.7
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 9 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) issued an Invitation to Tender to suppliers under the terms of the International Construction Services Dynamic Purchasing System (Ref OJEU contract notice 2020/S 114-277923 published on 11/06/2020) for the Refurbishment Works of an existing property to create a new British Governor's Residence in Montserrat. The works can be broadly divided into the following main elements: - New roof covering and associated repairs - Internal refurbishment - A new commercial style kitchen -Improved main and guest bedroom facilities -Upgrade of storage facilities -A new standalone FEMA compliant hurricane shelter -Landscape in to selected areas and new external paths -Replacement of M&E systems -Adjustments to utilities, including electrical and water -Provision of new furniture and equipment Tenders were sought from suppliers on Category 2 of the International Construction DPS who are capable of acting as Principal Contractor. Following further competition and evaluation based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, OSI International were appointed as the Successful Contractor.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 February 2024
- Completed: Award published9 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 November 2025
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Woodlands Area, Montserrat - Governor's Residence Refurbishment Works.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
