Water Cycle Study
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 12 April 2024
- Submission
- 13 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A suitably qualified and experienced consultant is sought to undertake a Level 1 (scoping) Water Cycle Study (WCS) for the district. \r \r The purpose of the WCS is to assess potential issues relating to current and future planned development in Mid Devon and the impacts on potable and non-potable water supply, waste water collection, treatment and disposal, and water quality in rivers and streams in Mid Devon District. It will focus on identifying the high level constraints and capacity in existing water and waste water infrastructure, and identify the need for new water and waste water infrastructure provision to support planned growth in a timely manner.\r \r The WCS will include, but will not be restricted to, the following deliverables: i) a scoping report demonstrating an effective water cycle study (WCS); ii) a non-technical executive summary capable of the consumption by the public at large; iii) recommendations to inform policy, development management and technical issues; and iv) GIS mapping. Additional information: Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2024
About the buyer
Mid Devon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Water Cycle Study.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Water Cycle Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid Devon District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
