Toxicology Services 2024 - 2028 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Analytical Services International Ltd
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 10 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Sandwell MBC (the "Council") is the relevant authority for the Black Country Coroners Jurisdiction which covers four local authority areas namely; Sandwell MBC, Dudley MBC, Walsall MBC and the City of Wolverhampton. Annually approximately 5000 deaths are reported to the Senior Coroner for the Black Country. When discharging his or her judicial responsibilities, a coroner will make whatever inquiries are necessary when endeavouring to establish a cause of death. Those inquiries although not exclusively may involve a Digital Autopsy scan, a Post Mortem examination and in some instances the use of Toxicology Services to ensure that service he or she provides meets the needs of the bereaved in a timely manner. The Council is therefore co-ordinating a tender exercise for Toxicology Services and wishes to invite interested suppliers ("Tenderers") to participate in a tender exercise in relation to the supply of these services ("invitation to Tender" or "ITT").
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Award published10 April 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 85111800 · Pathology services
- 85111810 · Blood analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Toxicology Services 2024 - 2028 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Toxicology Services 2024 - 2028 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
