The Provision of Leisure Services Management
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SERCO LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 26,338,565
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 12 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the provision of Leisure Services Management. Buckinghamshire Council sought suitably qualified and experienced organisations to provide this service. The contract opportunity included the Buckinghamshire Leisure Services Management Contract (the Contract) which comprises the following leisure centres: • Aqua Vale Leisure Centre, Aylesbury a leisure pools site with fitness and outdoor 3G pitches • Swan Pool and Leisure Centre, Buckingham, a pool and fitness site, with outdoor 3G • Beacon Sports Centre & Theatre, Beaconsfield, a sports hall and fitness site, with mini soccer outdoor pitches. • Evreham Centre, Iver – small sports hall and fitness site, with outdoor 3G and grass pitches. • Little Marlow Running Track – 8 lane athletics track The Facilities are currently managed by several operators, whose contracts expired on the 31st March 2024. Lot 1: A Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process was followed in the procurement of this contract. Access to the tender documentation was provided via the Buckinghamshire Business Portal: https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk/buckscc/portal.nsf/content/DEVA-A4NC3Z The total value of the contract/concession is turnover forecast provided by the winning in their tender submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2024
- Completed: Award published12 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Leisure Services Management.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
