Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of Timber Doors

Details

Value
GBP 604,771.02
Topic
Timber products
Published
9 April 2024

Tender description

The Council’s Housing and Technical Resource, Building Services require to appoint a suitable supplier for the Supply and Delivery of Timber Doors. Lot 1: The Council’s Procurement Service identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel, Supply and Delivery of Building and Timber Materials (SE0318) Lot 1: Timber Doors Framework Period: 1st April 2019 to 31st March 2023 with an option to extend for up to 12 months. The Scotland Excel Framework permits Mini Competitions to be conducted as part of its selection procedure with suppliers appointed to the relevant Lots within the Framework. Procurement Service undertook the Mini Competition from Lot 1 - Timber Doors, where suppliers were invited on a Price/Quality basis carrying forward unchanged the technical scores from the original Framework Lot. The following weightings were used to determine the most economically advantageous tender: Quality (Technical) 30% Price (Commercial) 70%

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03419100 · Timber products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.