Awarded contract

ScotRail Payroll and Finance Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Solvd.
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
8 April 2024

Tender description

This involves the variation to an existing contract which was procured whilst ScotRail was under the Abellio franchise ownership. The incumbent supplier (Transport UK t/a Solvd) supplies outsourced business services including finance, payroll and customer experience. A 24 month extension is being awarded to Solvd for the finance and payroll services. ScotRail, having carried out a procurement process, are in the process of implementing a new rostering, time and attendance system which supports the rostering of staff as well as recording daily hours worked and absence and leave management services for all staff. This will ultimately feed into and have an impact on the scope of services provided through this contract. This full implementation will take a period of 12-18 months. The full impact of this change will not be known until the implementation is complete and so to tender these services now will result in duplication of resource and cost as there would require to be an exercise now to develop the services which integrate with our current systems but would require to be carried out again because the services would need to change to integrate with the rostering system. Once the full integration of the rostering system is complete, the scope for these outsourced services can be fully understood, and ScotRail will devise and communicate the future procurement strategy for these services. Lot 1: This involves the variation to an existing contract which was procured whilst ScotRail was under the Abellio franchise ownership. The incumbent supplier (Transport UK t/a Solvd) supplies outsourced business services including finance, payroll and customer experience. A 24 month extension is being awarded to Solvd for the finance and payroll services. ScotRail, having carried out a procurement process, are in the process of implementing a new rostering, time and attendance system which supports the rostering of staff as well as recording daily hours worked and absence and leave management services for all staff. This will ultimately feed into and have an impact on the scope of services provided through this contract. This full implementation will take a period of 12-18 months. The full impact of this change will not be known until the implementation is complete and so to tender these services now will result in duplication of resource and cost as there would require to be an exercise now to develop the services which integrate with our current systems but would require to be carried out again because the services would need to change to integrate with the rostering system. Once the full integration of the rostering system is complete, the scope for these outsourced services can be fully understood, and ScotRail will devise and communicate the future procurement strategy for these services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

ScotRail Trains Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79211000 · Accounting services
  • 79211110 · Payroll management services
  • 79211120 · Sales and purchases recording services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ScotRail Payroll and Finance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ScotRail Payroll and Finance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 2,585
    £560.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ScotRail Trains Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.