Closed tender

INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF INTERNAL AUDIT SERVICE

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Published
11 April 2024
Submission
13 May 2024

Tender description

Caledonia Housing Association Group invites tenders for the provision of internal audit services to the Group for an initial period of three years (with the option to extend for up to a further two years depending upon performance). Caledonia Housing Association was formed on 1st October 2011 by a merger of the former Servite and Perthshire Housing Associations The Group currently comprises Caledonia Housing Association, as the parent organisation, and Cordale Housing Association, which joined as a constitutional partner in 2014. The Group has grown over recent years through three transfers of engagement, acquiring the assets of the former Antonine, Bellsmyre, and Faifley housing associations in 2018, 2020 and 2022 respectively. It now operates in 8 local authority areas across Tayside, Fife, the Highlands, West and East Dunbartonshire owning over 5,700 properties for social rent, which generates a Group annual turnover of approximately GBP37 million for the 2022/23 financial year. The Group is classed as being a systemically important landlord by the Scottish Housing Regulator due to its size and development programme The Group is required to work within the regulatory framework set out by the Scottish Housing Regulator (2019). This includes a requirement to have an internal audit function. The responsibility for ensuring the Group meets the regulatory requirements rests with the Caledonia Housing Association Management Board, and the Cordale Housing Association Management Committee. The work of these two governing bodies is supported by a Group Audit and Risk Management Committee that has a specific role in developing and implementing comprehensive internal audit arrangements. Internal Audit is required to provide assurance to the governing bodies on the systems of internal controls for the Group across its full range of functions and activities. Lot 1: The successful bidder will be required to provide internal audit services that are performed in accordance with the appropriate professional auditing practices and meet the Group’s requirements. Furthermore, the successful bidder will be required to comply with the relevant Code of Audit Practice, and all other relevant legislative and regulatory requirements; and act in furtherance of compliance with the Scottish Housing Regulator’s Standards of Governance & Financial Management. The strategic internal audit plan for 2024/25 and 2025/26, envisages audits being carried out on topics including: a) Organisational reputation, in the context of publicity and communications, and health and safety b) Wider organisational issues including, risk management, complaints management, environmental sustainability, and equality, diversity and inclusion. c) Housing services including tenant participation, anti-social behaviour, reactive repairs, and service charges d) Asset Management issues and activities including asset management strategy, gas safety and lifts, electrical and fire safety e) People issues with reference to staff development and workforce planning f) Financial issues, and in particular budgetary control and financial reporting, and procurement. g) Information and IT matters and in particular network arrangements and disaster recovery, and IT controls. The internal audit plan is subject to change in light of any changes in the risk environment within which the Group operates. In addition, the successful bidder may be asked to undertake ad-hoc reviews in response to any operational issues arising that impact on the Group’s services or activities. The Group is also seeking a Strategic Partner/s who can develop the current service to promote sustainability and community benefits to its local communities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 May 2024

About the buyer

Caledonia Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
  • 79212000 · Auditing services
  • 79212100 · Financial auditing services
  • 79212200 · Internal audit services
  • 79212300 · Statutory audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF INTERNAL AUDIT SERVICE.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF INTERNAL AUDIT SERVICE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,736
    £185.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.