Awarded contract

Independent Sector Hospital Services for BLMK ICB

Details

Supplier(s)
BMI Healthcare
Value
GBP 10,500,000.01
Topic
Health services
Published
12 April 2024

Tender description

NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) ICB was seeking independent sector hospital service(s) providers for the provision of elective care services which meets the ICB's requirement on a set of standard terms and conditions. The proposed contract relates to healthcare services in respect of which the patient is offered a choice in relation to the provider. This is a consultant led choice service and therefore meets the requirements of a choice lead service for patients (as set out in Part 8 of the NHS Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Group (Responsibilities and standing rules) Regulations 2012). The service provider was required to operate a site offering the relevant services from within the BLMK ICB geographical area that the ICB considers appropriate to enable its patients to access the services. Based on the current activity levels it is anticipated that the contract will have an estimated lifetime value of £11,500,000 (paid in line with NHS Payment Scheme) for the period 1st April 2024 to 30th September 2026. This notice is being published on behalf of NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) ICB in compliance with the transparency requirements of the regulations. Lot 1: General surgery, Orthopaedics, Pain, Gynaecology services and related physiotherapy and diagnostics with an Estimated lifetime value of the contract split equally across the two sites (below) is £10,500,000 (paid in line with NHS Payment Scheme) for the period 01st April 2024 to 30th September 2026. Services provided from The Manor Hospital, Church End, Biddenham,MK40 4AW and Saxon Clinic, Chadwick Drive, Milton Keynes, MK6 5lR. This award has been made following direct award process B and is for an existing service provision with the existing provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Sector Hospital Services for BLMK ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Sector Hospital Services for BLMK ICB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.