EMPTYING OF 39 DOG BINS IN WALTON, MILTON KEYNES
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 8 April 2024
- Submission
- 31 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A tender for a 3 year contract to empty 39 dog bins in the parish of Walton in Milton Keynes. The bins are located at various locations in the Parish and are emptied twice weekly. The tenderer will be required to submit a proposal explaining how it will meet WCC's requirements as described in the specification at Section 10 of the tender document and the commercial terms on which WCC propose to contract in due course with the successful bidder. You may submit questions or points of clarification relating to the tender documents, by post or email, by no later than 5pm on Friday 19 April 2024 to: Dan Preston (Council Clerk) Walton Community Council MK SNAP Building 20 Bourton Low Walnut Tree Milton Keynes MK7 7DE Email: clerk@waltoncommunitycouncil.gov.uk Answers to Questions Queries or requests for clarification received after the above deadline will not be answered. Answers to questions received by WCC will be circulated by email on or before 5pm on Friday 26 April 2024 to all bidders, without revealing the identity of the individual bidder that put forward the question. Summary of Procurement Timetable The following is a summary of the timetable that is applied to the procurement of services. WCC reserves the right to alter this timetable by notice to bidders. Event Deadline/Comment Release Date - Monday 8 April 2024 WCC to receive email confirmation of receipt of your submission Within two working days of receipt - 5pm on Wednesday 10 April 2024 WCC's receipt of questions / clarifications relating to the ITT - 5pm on Friday 19 April 2024 WCC to circulate response to questions / clarification to all bidders. - 5pm on Friday 26 April 2024 Deadline for receipt of Invitations to Tender - 12 noon on Friday 31 May 2024 Contract Award Date - Tuesday 11 June 2024 WCC to inform all bidders of outcome of tender - Within two working days of the contract award date - before 5pm on Thursday 13 June 2024 Signing of contract - Monday 30 June 2024 Contract implementation date - Tuesday 1 July 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 May 2024
About the buyer
WALTON COMMUNITY COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-community-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-community-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-community-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-community-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-community-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walton-community-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EMPTYING OF 39 DOG BINS IN WALTON, MILTON KEYNES.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to WALTON COMMUNITY COUNCIL.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
