Awarded contract

Direct Award for the Supply and Delivery of Bagged Salt for Winter Road Maintenance

Details

Supplier(s)
Peacock Salt
Value
GBP 160,800
Topic
Rock salt
Published
11 April 2024

Tender description

The Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources, Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services have an ongoing requirement to procure bagged salt for use in winter maintenance activities within Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services, and general purposes throughout Council owned buildings. The Council’s Procurement Service has identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel Framework Salt for Winter Maintenance 15-21 (Lot 3 – Bagged Salt). Framework period: 1st November 2022 to 31st October 2026 with no option to extend. Lot 1: South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Direct Award under the Scotland Excel Framework Salt for Winter Maintenance 15-21 (Lot 3 – Bagged Salt) to J.C. Peacock and Co. Limited as they were the only supplier within Lot 3 of the Framework Agreement. This supplier met the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is from 1 April 2024 – 31 March 2028 (4 years) with no option to extend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14410000 · Rock salt

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Direct Award for the Supply and Delivery of Bagged Salt for Winter Road Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Direct Award for the Supply and Delivery of Bagged Salt for Winter Road Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.