Awarded contract

Direct Award for the Closeburn to Thornhill Community Short Path

Details

Supplier(s)
Amey OW Ltd
Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Design consultancy services
Published
11 April 2024

Tender description

Dumfries and Galloway Councils Active Travel Team require a consultant to supply transport consultancy and design support on the delivery of developed and technical designs for the Closeburn to Thornhill multi modal Community Short Path. The Councils Procurement Team identified a suitable Framework for the direct award of this contract: Framework: Scotland Excel Engineering and Technical Consultancy Framework 0820 (Lot 2 - Transportation and Traffic) Framework Period: 18th March 2021 - 17 March 2025 Lot 1: Dumfries and Galloway Councils Active Travel Team require a consultant to supply transport consultancy and design support on the delivery of developed and technical designs for the Closeburn to Thornhill multi modal Community Short Path. The Councils Procurement Team identified a suitable Framework for the direct award of this contract: Framework: Scotland Excel Engineering and Technical Consultancy Framework 0820 (Lot 2 - Transportation and Traffic) Framework Period: 18th March 2021 - 17 March 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Direct Award for the Closeburn to Thornhill Community Short Path.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Direct Award for the Closeburn to Thornhill Community Short Path, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.