Digital Infrastructure Project - St Helens - Tender
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 8 April 2024
- Submission
- 7 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The digital connectivity project is primarily focused in providing gigabit capable connectivity across the Town Centre for businesses and residents, which will support and compliment the development of the Town Improvement Projects, as part of the St Helens Towns Fund Growth Programme. The network would therefore consist of new duct and chamber infrastructure (installed within the public realm and under footways and highways), new cabinets; and fibre-optic cables pulled through the network and terminated on racks (as dark-fibre) in the cabinets and at splice joints - ready for future connections. For further information please visit the following link here: https://sthelens.gov.uk/Digital-Infrastructure-Project This procurement is below FTS threshold. However, it will be managed in the style of an FTS procurement (Competitive Procedure with Negotiation) but is not subject to any FTS regulations. Stage 1 of the tender process is open to all interested providers and involves the submission of Supplier Questionnaire ONLY. Tender documents will be available to view at this stage, but should not be completed. The Council then intends to invite up to three of the highest scoring Applicants from the Selection Questionnaire stage to the initial Invitation to Participate in Negotiation stage (Stage 2), subject to meeting the minimum requirements for all questions. Only bidders who are successful at Stage 1 will be invited to Stage 2 and beyond (restricted); unsuccessful bidders at Stage 1 will be notified as soon as Stage 1 concludes. The tender has been published through The Chest e-procurement portal : https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities The opportunity can be found by searching for Digital Infrastructure Project - St Helens - Tender [DN718554] We can only accept submissions through The Chest. Additional information: The tender has been published through The Chest e-procurement portal : https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities The opportunity can be found by searching for 'Digital Infrastructure Project - St Helens - Tender' or the following DN Ref: DN718554
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 May 2024
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
131 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Infrastructure Project - St Helens - Tender.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Infrastructure Project - St Helens - Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 698£16.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
