Awarded contract

Dementia Information and Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 653,937
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 April 2024

Tender description

Milton Keynes City Council invites providers to tender for Dementia Information and Support Service (DISS). The DISS will provide information, guidance, advice and support to all people aged over 18 with a diagnosis of dementia or who are concerned that they, or someone they know, may have symptoms of dementia. The service will also deliver a message of the actions that can be taken to prevent dementia and the importance of early diagnosis. Support will also be provided for people caring for people living with dementia. This will include increasing their knowledge and understanding of dementia. Lot 1: The DISS will provide information, guidance, advice and support to all people aged over 18 with a diagnosis of dementia or who are concerned that they, or someone they know, may have symptoms of dementia. The service will also deliver a message of the actions that can be taken to prevent dementia and the importance of early diagnosis. Support will also be provided for people caring for people living with dementia. This will include increasing their knowledge and understanding of dementia

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

252 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dementia Information and Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dementia Information and Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.