Awarded contract

CO0377 Insurance Lease Motor & Personal Accident & Business Travel

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
11 April 2024

Tender description

Open Tender completed for Insurance Services for Essex County Council comprising 2 Lots; Lot 1 Lease Motor Lot 2 Personal Accident and Business Travel. Contract for 3 years commencing 1st April 2024 with the option to extend up to an additional 2 years. Tender supported by Aon UK Ltd (the Council's appointed Broker). The maximum value for both lots (including potential extensions) is £2,500,000.00 Lot 1: Lease Motor Insurance Services for Essex County Council for Lease Motor for a period of 3 years with the option to extend up to an additional 2 years. Lot 2: Personal Accident and Business Travel Insurance Services for Essex County Council for Personal Accident & Business Travel for a period of 3 years with the option to extend up to an additional 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CO0377 Insurance Lease Motor & Personal Accident & Business Travel.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.