Awarded contract

BT1681 Supply of bedding plants, hire, supply and maintenance of pre planted hanging baskets and various planters

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Agricultural and horticultural products
Published
12 April 2024

Tender description

Luton Borough Council is seeking suppliers to provide the Council with both summer and autumn Bedding Plants. All Bedding Plants are to be grown at the Supplier's nursery and delivered to locations within the Borough of Luton.\r \r Luton Council uses a wide range of seasonal bedding plants in its public displays, which can change design on an annual basis; therefore, plant requirements will be different each year throughout the contract period. The pricing schedule at appendix 2 identifies the amount and varieties of seasonal bedding plants used previously and is for tender evaluation purposes only.\r \r The council will commission its annual bedding requirements for delivery the1st week of June for Summer Bedding and the 1st week of October for spring bedding.\r \r The Council's Open Spaces team carry out the planting and maintenance.\r \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03100000 · Agricultural and horticultural products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BT1681 Supply of bedding plants, hire, supply and maintenance of pre planted hanging baskets and various planters.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BT1681 Supply of bedding plants, hire, supply and maintenance of pre planted hanging baskets and various planters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.