Awarded contract

VEAT - Revision of PAS 1878

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Supplier(s)
Kinberry Ltd
Value
GBP 144,200
Topic
Environmental standards other than for construction
Published
2 April 2024

Tender description

To procure the services of Kinberry Ltd as the Technical Author (TA) for the British Standards Institute (BSI) revision process of the the energy smart appliances standard PAS 1878. Lot 1: This procurement is to obtain the services of the author (Dr Lee Gould of Kinberry Ltd) of the first edition of technical standards on energy smart appliances (ESA), namely: PAS1878:2021 Energy smart appliances –System functionality and architecture – Specification published in 2021 - to act as the Technical Author (TA) for the British Standards Institute (BSI) revision process of the same standard.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711200 · Environmental standards other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to VEAT - Revision of PAS 1878.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.