Supply of Building Materials, Tools and Consumables 2023
Details
- Buyer
- CHP
- Supplier(s)
- STARK Building Materials UK, Huws Gray Ltd, Screw Centre Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,154,383
- Topic
- Power tools
- Published
- 2 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
AWARD NOTICE The main purpose of the Contract is to supply CHP with the required materials, products and tools so that we can maintain our housing stock of approximately 11,000 properties across Essex and surrounding areas. Our key aims have been identified as: • Effective and efficient service for both delivery and collection • Right first time to complete orders • Maintenance of sufficient stock levels to supply our requirements • Proactive contract and account management • Electronic integration with CHP’s ordering and invoicing system Our requirements have been split into seven lots (see below) and it is our intention to award one supplier for each lot, reserving the right to use an alternative supplier if the main supplier is unable to deliver. Suppliers are permitted to bid for multiple lots, and any single supplier may be awarded multiple lots, subject to evaluation. Lot 1 Building Materials Lot 2 Timber Doors Lot 3 Locks Lot 4 Consumables and Hand Tools Lot 5 Power Tools Lot 6 Glazing Lot 7 Plastics Lot 1: Building Materials General building materials including but not limited to timber, ironmongery, aggregates, sheet materials, tiles. Lot 2: External and internal timber doors, including fire rated doors Lot 3: Locks Specialist door multipoint locks and security products, uPVC door ware, key cutting Lot 4: Consumables and Hand Tools Adhesives, silicones, sealants, screws/fixings, cleaners, ladders, tool consumables and hand tools Lot 5: Power Tools Power tools and power tool batteries and accessories Lot 6: Glazing Double glazed units, single glazed units and glazing cassettes Lot 7: Plastics White plastics - uPVC cladding, fascia and soffit boards, angles, trims, trickle vents etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2024
- Completed: Award published2 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
CHP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43830000 · Power tools
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44221111 · Double-glazed units
- 44221200 · Doors
- 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
- 44511000 · Hand tools
- 44520000 · Locks, keys and hinges
- 44800000 · Paints, varnishes and mastics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Building Materials, Tools and Consumables 2023.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CHP.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
