Supply of Building Materials, Tools and Consumables 2023
Details
- Buyer
- CHP
- Supplier(s)
- Huws Gray Ltd, Screw Centre Ltd, STARK Building Materials UK
- Value
- GBP 1,154,386
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 2 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
AWARD NOTICE The main purpose of the Contract is to supply CHP with the required materials, products and tools so that we can maintain our housing stock of approximately 11,000 properties across Essex and surrounding areas. Our key aims have been identified as: • Effective and efficient service for both delivery and collection • Right first time to complete orders • Maintenance of sufficient stock levels to supply our requirements • Proactive contract and account management • Electronic integration with CHP's ordering and invoicing system Our requirements have been split into seven lots (see below) and it is our intention to award one supplier for each lot, reserving the right to use an alternative supplier if the main supplier is unable to deliver. Suppliers are permitted to bid for multiple lots, and any single supplier may be awarded multiple lots, subject to evaluation. Lot 1 Building Materials Lot 2 Timber Doors Lot 3 Locks Lot 4 Consumables and Hand Tools Lot 5 Power Tools Lot 6 Glazing Lot 7 Plastics Additional information: Lot 7 abandoned
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Award published2 April 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
CHP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chp.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Building Materials, Tools and Consumables 2023.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CHP.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
