Awarded contract

SPS-02181 Office 365 Back-Up Solution

Details

Value
GBP 218,000
Topic
Data services
Published
3 April 2024

Tender description

In order to expand its digital data backup portfolio, the SPS requires a Contract to provide an Office 365 (O365) cloud backup solution to allow all the SPS' O365 tenancy data to be backed up. O365 has been provided as a resource to all SPS staff, which includes the use of OneDrive, Teams, SharePoint and Exchange Online to enhance and replace current on-premise solutions, which are in the process of being phased out. The Purchaser’s current on-premise backup solution does not cover this cloud based service. Lot 1: SPS procured and awarded this project via the CCS RM6194 Back Office Software Framework (Lot 1). An ITT document was published by SPS via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender (PCS-T) portal and was made available to all suppliers on the framework. Tender responses were then evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the Guide to Scoring.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services
  • 72910000 · Computer back-up services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-02181 Office 365 Back-Up Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPS-02181 Office 365 Back-Up Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,685
    £3.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.