RMCB 048 - Maintenance and Repair of Electrical Kitchen Equipment and Canopy Cleaning
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 270,000
- Topic
- Electrical services
- Published
- 2 April 2024
- Submission
- 2 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the maintenance and repair of electrical kitchen equipment and routine cleaning of kitchen extract fans and associated canopies, filters and all ductwork. These visits to be within the months shown in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 and shall not lapse the date given. Inspections are permitted to be undertaken up to 2 weeks early. Fixed price tenders are being invited to the period 1st July 2024 – 31st March 2027. Thereafter, the contract may be extended for a further two years (up to 31st March 2029) subject to satisfactory performance during the contract year and the agreement of the costs for the ensuing 24 months. Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for the maintenance and repair of electrical kitchen equipment and routine cleaning of kitchen extract fans and associated canopies, filters and all ductwork. These visits to be within the months shown in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 and shall not lapse the date given. Inspections are permitted to be undertaken up to 2 weeks early. Fixed price tenders are being invited to the period 1st July 2024 – 31st March 2027. Thereafter, the contract may be extended for a further two years (up to 31st March 2029) subject to satisfactory performance during the contract year and the agreement of the costs for the ensuing 24 months. Prices submitted are for the period of 1st July 2024 – 31st March 2027 thereafter the contractor may submit a cost adjustment to the tendered figure for the potential 24 months extension that is in line with the Consumer Price Index for the period of the previous January to December as defined on the ONS website under the “CPI All Item: percentage change of 12 months data series”, and which is subject to the approval by the Council. However, in any event, the Council reserves the right to negotiate with the Contractor any proposed increase in rate if in its opinion they are not justified. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9JY6957M85
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 May 2024
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314100 · Electrical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCB 048 - Maintenance and Repair of Electrical Kitchen Equipment and Canopy Cleaning.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to RMCB 048 - Maintenance and Repair of Electrical Kitchen Equipment and Canopy Cleaning, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
