Awarded contract

Provision of clinical and diagnostic services

Details

Value
GBP 178,396
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 April 2024

Tender description

The provision of clinical and diagnostic services Lot 1: Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) intends to contract with Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (MWL), Southport Hospital, Town Lane, Kew, Southport, PR8 6PN for the provision of clinical and diagnostic services for patients and service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £178,396. MCFT is currently in contract with MWL for these services. For the new contract MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 01 April 2024 for a period of 12 months. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process A where there is an existing provider for the services and there is no realistic alternative to the current provider. The Senior Leadership Team of Community, Mental Health and Secure Divisions have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of clinical and diagnostic services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of clinical and diagnostic services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.