Awarded contract

Pest Control for Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council

Details

Value
GBP 91,748.62
Duration
4 years
Topic
Pest-control services
Published
5 April 2024

Tender description

The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of the provision of pest control services for Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council. \r \r The aims of this contract are:\r • The successful provider(s) will provide a service to help keep the administrative area of the Council free from pests. It will be used to support the in-house service which is provided by 1 part time member of staff (0.2 FTE) that carries out approximately 20 treatment visits per week. \r • The Pest Control Service will cover rats, mice and the treatment of insect pests of public health significance including wasps.\r • The Council will refer customers requiring pest control treatment to the successful provider(s). The successful provider(s) must respond to all requests for work within 24 hours of notification and undertake a visit where required within 3 Business Days of the initial contact from the customer\r • The successful provider(s) must be able to respond to emergency infestations on the next working day at the request of the Supervising Officer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90922000 · Pest-control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pest Control for Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pest Control for Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,630
    £65.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 133
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 42
    £11.7bn
  6. 41
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.