Modular Site Office and Welfare Facility for Poole Recycling Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MPH Building Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 113,897
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Prefabricated buildings
- Published
- 4 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP Council) require a supplier to design and build a modular cabin unit for essential welfare facilities and site office functions. \r \r An existing building requires replacement as it has been declared end of life. A one-off requirement has been identified for procurement of a replacement unit. The unit must be a one storey, Part L compliant, modular building. The procurement also includes transport, delivery to site and the lift and manoeuvring into position.\r \r The unit is to include an office room, a server / ICT room, a canteen room with a kitchen area, a combined changing room / drying room, an accessible WC, and a shower room with WC. The replacement office must fit the existing footprint, disabled accessibility ramp and be compatible with the position of existing services.\r \r The Successful Bidder will be required to ensure the works are completed by June 2024, exact date to be confirmed on contract award. Additional information: Suppliers interested in this opportunity can access the full procurement documentation by visiting BCP Council's Tendering system www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Suppliers should search for the opportunity through Supplying the South West. There are further details of the opportunity on the advert published on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and instructions on how suppliers can access the procurement documentation for completion. Responses to the opportunity must be submitted electronically through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk before the deadline shown on the system. If you are unable to access the advert for the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk please contact the Council using the contact details provided.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 April 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2024
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Modular Site Office and Welfare Facility for Poole Recycling Centre.
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Modular Site Office and Welfare Facility for Poole Recycling Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
