Inspection and Maintenance of Structures In and Around Watercourses 2024-2030 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Constructex
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Structures of bridges
- Published
- 2 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hampshire County Council (the Authority) is seeking to establish a single Contractor Term Service Contract for the Inspection and Maintenance of Structures In and Around Watercourses, to meet the Authority's statutory requirements to provide these works and services, particularly where they form part of the Highways network. Delivery of inspection and maintenance works on watercourse structures are constrained by specific Health and Safety legislation. Where these works fall part of Highways infrastructure the requirements are specified under the Highways Act 1980. Full details of the Authorities requirements can be found in ITT Annex 1 Section 4 where the Scope and Specification is detailed. The contract is valued at up to ?3.5 million and has an anticipated contract start date of 1st May 2024. The initial contract period is 4 years to 30th April 2028 with an optional 2-year extension to 30th April 2030. The proposed works under the contract will be split into two distinct tranches; each tranche will be delivered as follows: o Tranche 1 - the inspection regime, this is split over 2 years, with year 1 requiring a dive team of a minimum of 3 people; then year 2 made up of inspections in confined spaces or requiring robotic vehicles. o Tranche 2 - repairs and maintenance, is delivered by the Authority undertaking repairs and maintenance of Watercourse structures including planned maintenance activities. Contractors may be expected to undertake larger structural and Civil works on Highways infrastructure where the structure is within a Watercourse. It is expected this contract will have a wider use for the inspection and maintenance of structures that are either in or around a Watercourse, that do not fall part of the Highways infrastructure, example being canals and other Watercourse structures where the Authority has a duty to maintain. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14.00 hrs on Monday 19th February 2024. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs - 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details' continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. PLEASE NOTE you are required to...
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212120 · Structures of bridges
- 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
- 45221119 · Bridge renewal construction work
- 45246100 · River-wall construction
- 45246200 · Riverbank protection works
- 45247100 · Construction work for waterways
- 45247110 · Canal construction
- 45247120 · Waterways except canals
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- 71311220 · Highways engineering services
- 71631400 · Technical inspection services of engineering structures
- 71631450 · Bridge-inspection services
- 98363000 · Diving services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Inspection and Maintenance of Structures In and Around Watercourses 2024-2030 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
