GB-Bristol: Inclusive & Accessible Play Development Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 2 April 2024
- Submission
- 17 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Works include designing and building play spaces, supply and installation of bespoke, inclusive and accessible play equipment on new areas as well as to landscape the immediate and surrounding areas and to enhance, improve, create or remove and replace the existing play offer to provide a more inclusive and accessible play offer at various Forestry England sites across the UK. The inclusive offer should take into consideration those with additional needs including wheelchair users and their carers, those with limited mobility, neurodiverse visitors, carers who may have children of different ages including those in pushchairs, as well potentially offering elements designed with partially sighted individuals in mind or those who may be hard of hearing. The ambition for inclusive play is that it should allow those that want to play the opportunity to play alongside one another regardless of their needs and enabling them to enjoy the space together. The Contract is divided into Lots with Different Start Dates and End Dates: Lot 1- Sherwood Pines - Central Forest District Lot 2 - Fineshade - Central Forest District Lot 3 - Hicks Lodge - Central Forest District Lot 4 - Hicks Lodge - Central Forest District Lot 5 - Delamere Forest - Central Forest District Lot 6 - Thames Chase - East Forest District Lot 7 - High Lodge - East Forest District Contractors can bid for multiple Lots. All bidders will be required to provide details of their capacity and preferences for the lots that they tender for. There will be a single contract awarded to each individual Lot. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 May 2024
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 37535210 · Playground swings
- 37535220 · Playground climbing apparatus
- 37535230 · Playground merry go rounds
- 37535240 · Playground slides
- 37535250 · Playground see saws
- 37535260 · Playground tunnels
- 37535270 · Playground sandboxes
- 37535280 · Playground bleachers
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Bristol: Inclusive & Accessible Play Development Tender.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Bristol: Inclusive & Accessible Play Development Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 78£104.3m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
