Framework Agreement for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of Powered Pedestrian, Industrial, Automatic, Garage Doors, Roller Shutters, Automatic Gates & Barriers
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,848,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 5 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of Powered Pedestrian Doors, Industrial Doors, Garage Doors, Roller Shutters, Automatic Gates, and Barriers within Durham County Council facilities. The contract is to cover a wide and diverse range of properties, approximately 420 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire and rescue stations etc.\r \r This Specification and Contract covers the complete servicing and maintenance of all types of Powered and Roller Doors both manually and electrically operated such as, \r (a) Roller shutter - doors, windows, security, garage doors etc\r (b) Straight and curved sliding doors and prismatic and folding doors \r (c) Swing doors and balanced doors\r (d) Low energy swing doors\r (e) Powered Overhead Door Operators\r (f) Fire Curtain Shutters, horizontal/vertical \r (g) Gates and Barriers\r \r \r This Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council: \r \r - Academy Schools and Multi-Academy Trusts in County Durham and Darlington,\r - Maintained Schools in County Durham and Darlington,\r - County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service,\r - Durham Constabulary and the Office of the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner,\r - Believe Housing\r - Parish Councils and Town Councils in County Durham.\r \r The above list is not exhaustive, however, and in addition to the above the Framework may also be made available to other Organisations, again where these have entered into a Procurement SLA with Durham County Council.\r \r Please access the tender documentation for free for full details of the specification and requirements via the NEPO Procontract www.nepo.org (https://www.nepo.org) and access the tender using reference DN692711.\r \r If you have any problems accessing the documents via the system, please contact the NEPO helpdesk as detailed below. \r The E-tendering System Support is provided for Providers by the NEPO portal administration organisation Proactis. \r \r Please use the method below that is appropriate to the issue that you are experiencing.\r \r . • Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com (http://proactis.kayako.com)) - To be used by \r Suppliers for non-time critical issues i.e. password resets / account queries, finding information, accessing the tender, etc.\r \r • Email (ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com) - To be used in same way as ticketing system. \r Any emails to this address will auto-log a support ticket on Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk\r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Award published5 April 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of Powered Pedestrian, Industrial, Automatic, Garage Doors, Roller Shutters, Automatic Gates & Barriers.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of Powered Pedestrian, Industrial, Automatic, Garage Doors, Roller Shutters, Automatic Gates & Barriers, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,725£70.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
