Awarded contract

Aeronautical Flight Inspection Services

Details

Value
600,000
Topic
Technical inspection services
Published
4 April 2024

Tender description

HIAL requires a contract for flight inspection services to be carried out by a CAA approved flight inspection organisation. Lot 1: HIAL requires a contract for flight inspection services to be carried out by a Civil Aviation Authority approved flight inspection organisation. Article 205 of the Air Navigation Order 2016 and CAP670 – ATS Safety Requirements require that a navigation aid is flight checked by the Civil Aviation Authority or an organisation approved by the CAA. Flight inspection of navigation aids is required as a regulatory requirement to check, verify and certify the installations according to these regulations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Aeronautical Flight Inspection Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Aeronautical Flight Inspection Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.