Awarded contract

Adult Social Care Learning and Development Quality Assurance including Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training

Details

Value
GBP 1,016,322.17
Topic
Personnel-training services
Published
2 April 2024

Tender description

The Department of Health and Social Care sought to appoint a supplier with the skills and expertise to: quality assure training and qualifications for the ASC workforce, working with existing qualification regulators (for example Ofqual), Awarding Organisations, Training Providers, the ASC sector and those with lived experience. In addition, signposting high-quality training to the sector that is aligned to DHSC’s Care Workforce Pathway. Lot 1: The Department of Health and Social Care sought to appoint a supplier with the skills and expertise to: quality assure training and qualifications for the ASC workforce, working with existing qualification regulators (for example Ofqual), Awarding Organisations, Training Providers, the ASC sector and those with lived experience. In addition, signposting high-quality training to the sector that is aligned to DHSC’s Care Workforce Pathway.<br/><br/>Project Reference: C227555<br/>Contract Reference: C253852<br/><br/>Intended contract term: Initial period of 1 year (1st April 2024 to 31 March 2025) with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 1 year (1+1+1)<br/><br/>Total Contract Value including extension periods: £3,050,340.40 excl VAT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79632000 · Personnel-training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80561000 · Health training services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 98112000 · Services furnished by professional organisations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

101 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Social Care Learning and Development Quality Assurance including Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Social Care Learning and Development Quality Assurance including Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.